WEEK #37 - CYCLING SHORTS




News

At the first rest day of the Tour de France, all riders and staff have been independently tested for Covid-19. Four people from four different teams have tested positive, leaving them with just one other positive before the whole team gets sent home. However, that Damocles' sword is only valid until the 2nd rest day, when all positives will be reset. Christian Prudhomme, the head of ASO, the Tour's organisers, has tested positive himself.




Results


MEN

Giro d'Italia Internazionale Femminile (2.WWT)

stage 1 TTT: Trek-Segafredo

stage 2: Annemiek van Vleuten (Mitchelton-Scott)

stage 3: Marianne Vos (CCC - Liv)


MEN

Tour de France (2.UWT)

stage 9: Sam Bennett (Deceuninck - Quick Step)

stage 10: Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal)

stage 11: Lucas Hamilton (Mitchelton-Scott)

stage 12: Marc Hirschi (Team Sunweb)

stage 13: Daniel Felipe Martínez (EF Pro Cycling)

stage 14: Søren Kragh Andersen (Team Sunweb)

stage 15: Tadej Pogačar (UAE - Team Emirates)


MEN

Tirreno-Adriatico (2.UWT)

stage 1: Pascal Ackermann (BORA - hansgrohe)

stage 2: Pascal Ackermann (BORA - hansgrohe)

stage 3: Michael Woods (EF Pro Cycling)

stage 4: Lucas Hamilton (Mitchelton-Scott)

stage 5: Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott)

stage 6: Tim Merlier (Alpecin-Fenix)

stage 7: Mathieu van der Poel (Alpecin-Fenix)


WOMEN

Tour Cycliste Féminin International de l'Ardèche (2.1)

stage 5: Leigh Ann Ganzar (Rally Cycling Women)

stage 6: Pauline Allin (Team Arkéa)

stage 7: Chloe Hosking (Rally Cycling Women)

GC: Lauren Stephens (Team TIBCO - SVB)

Points: Lauren Stephens (Team TIBCO - SVB)

Youth: Camilla Alessio (Bepink)

KOM: Yara Kastelijn (Ciclismo Mondial)

Team: Alé BTC Ljubljana


MEN

Belgrade Banjalika (2.1)

stage 4: Sylwester Janiszewski (Voster ATS Team)

GC: Jakub Kaczmarek (Mazowsze Serce Polski)

Youth: Daniil Pronskiy (Vino - Astana Motors)

KOM: Mika Heming (Maloja Pushbikers)

Team: Mazowsze Serce Polski


MEN

Turul Romaniei 2020 (2.2)

Prologue: Justin Wolf (Bike Aid)

stage 1: Andrea Guardini (Giotti Victoria)

stage 2: Lucas Carstensen (Bike Aid)

stage 3: Eduard-Michael Grosu (NIPPO DELKO One Provence)

stage 4: Eduard-Michael Grosu (NIPPO DELKO One Provence)

stage 5: Andrea Guardini (Giotti Victoria)

GC: Eduard-Michael Grosu (NIPPO DELKO One Provence)

Youth: Szymon Krawczyk (CCC Development Team)

KOM: Alexandr Ovsyannikov (Vini - Astana Motors)

Team: Bike Aid


MEN

Course Cycliste de Solidarnosc et des Champions Olympiques (2.2)

stage 1: Itamar Einhorn (Israel Cycling Academy)

stage 2: Stanisław Aniołkowski (CCC Development Team)

stage 3: Stanisław Aniołkowski (CCC Development Team)

stage 4: Sylwester Janiszewski (Voster ATS Team)

GC: Stanisław Aniołkowski (CCC Development Team)

Points: Stanisław Aniołkowski (CCC Development Team)

Youth: Ruben Apers (Lotto Soudal U23)

KOM: Rok Korošec (Ljubljana Gusto Santic)

Team: Lotto Soudal U23


MEN

Antwerp Port Epic / Sels Trophy (1.1)

Winner: Gianni Vermeersch (Alpecin-Fenix)


MEN

Serbia National Championships - RR (NC)

Winner: Dorde Durić


MEN

Latvia National Championships - ITT (NC)

Winner: Andris Vosekalns (Hengxiang Cycling Team)






Follow me
  • Twitter - Black Circle
This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now