WEEK #36 - CYCLING SHORTS




News

World Champion Annemiek Van Vleuten has signed with Movistar for the next season.


The World Championships will take place in 2020 but in Italy, around the Imola F1 circuit. It will only host Elite Men's & Women's Road Race and TTs. No juniors or Under-23s due to difficulties in travelling because of COVID-19.


Julian Alaphilippe lost his yellow jersey after being deducted 20 seconds and fined for having taken a bottle from a soigneur in the last 20km.


Results


MEN

Tour de France (2.UWT)

stage 3: Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal)

stage 4: Primož Roglič (Team Jumbo-Visma)

stage 5: Wout van Aert (Team Jumbo-Visma)

stage 6: Alexey Lutsenko (Astana Pro Team)

stage 7: Wout van Aert (Team Jumbo-Visma)

stage 8: Nans Peters (AG2R La Mondiale)

stage 9: Tadej Pogačar (Team)


MEN

Tour de Hongrie (2.1)

stage 1: Jon Aberasturi (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA)

stage 2: Jakub Mareczko (CCC Team)

stage 3: Jakub Mareczko (CCC Team)

stage 4: Jakub Mareczko (CCC Team)

stage 5: Attila Valter (CCC Team)

GC: Attila Valter (CCC Team)

Points: Jakub Mareczko (CCC Team)

KOM: Attila Valter (CCC Team)

Team: Team Jumbo-Visma


WOMEN

Grote Prijs Euromat (1.2)

Winner: Lorena Wiebes (Team Sunweb)


WOMEN

Tour Cycliste Féminin International de l'Ardèche (2.1)

stage 1: Mavi García (Alé BTC Ljubljana)

stage 2: Mavi García (Alé BTC Ljubljana)

stage 3: Audrey Cordon-Ragot (Trek-Segafredo)

stage 4: Kristen Faulkner (Team TIBCO - SVB)


MEN

Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali (2.1)

stage 1a: Olav Kooij (Jumbo-Visma Development Team)

stage 1b TTT: Deceuninck - Quick Step

stage 2: Andrea Bagioli (Deceuninck - Quick Step)

stage 3: Jhonatan Narváez (INEOS Grenadiers)

stage 4: Pascal Eenkhoorn (Team Jumbo-Visma)

GC: Jhonatan Narváez (INEOS Grenadiers)

Points: Jhonatan Narváez (INEOS Grenadiers)

Youth: Jhonatan Narváez (INEOS Grenadiers)

KOM: Julien Amezqueta (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA)

Team: Astana Pro Team


MEN

Grand Prix Rüebliland (2.1)

stage 1: Andrii Ponomar (Team Franco Ballerini)

stage 2a: Tobias Lund Andresen (NPV-Carl Ras Roskilde Junior)

stage 2b ITT: Marco Brenner (Germany)

stage 3: Tobias Lund Andresen (NPV-Carl Ras Roskilde Junior)

GC: Andrii Ponomar (Team Franco Ballerini)

Points: Tobias Lund Andresen (NPV-Carl Ras Roskilde Junior)

KOM: Joris Chaussinand (Van Rysel-AG2R La Mondiale)

Team: Van Rysel-AG2R La Mondiale


MEN

Tour du Doubs (1.1)

Winner: Loïc Vliegen (Circus - Wanty Gobert)


MEN

Belgrade Banjalika (2.1)

stage 1: Xavier Cañellas (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA)

stage 2: Jakub Kaczmarek (Mazowsze Serce Polski)

stage 3: Enrique Sanz (Equipo Kern Pharma)


MEN

Tour de Serbie (2.2)

stage 1: Roman Maikin (Cambodia Cycling Academy)

stage 2: Emanuel Piaskowy (Mazowsze Serce Polski)

stage 3: Dušan Rajović (NIPPO DELKO One Provence)

GC: Martin Haring (Dukla Banska Bystrica)

Youth: Roger Adrià (Equipo Kern Pharma)

KOM: Juraj Bellan (Dukla Banska Bystrica)

Team: Mazowsze Serce Polski


MEN

Albertina Baltyck - Karkonosze Tour (2.2)

stage 1: CANCELLED

stage 2: Frederik Rodenberg (Uno-X Pro Cycling Team)

stage 3: Lars Boven (Jumbo-Visma Development Team)

stage 4: Stanisław Aniołkowski (CCC Development Team)

GC: Stanisław Aniołkowski (CCC Development Team)

Youth: Morten Hulgaard (Uno-X Pro Cycling Team)

KOM: Rick Ottema (Metec - TKH Continental Cyclingteam p/b Mantel)

Team: Uno-X Pro Cycling Team


WOMEN

Mexico National Championships - ITT (NC)

Winner: Andrea Ramirez (Agolico)


MEN

Mexico National Championships - ITT (NC)

Winner: Ignacio de Jesús Prado (Canel's Pro Cycling)


WOMEN

Mexico National Championships - RR (NC)

Winner: Maria Antonieta Gaxiola (Agolico)


MEN

Mexico National Championships - RR (NC)

Winner: Ulises Alfredo Castillo (Elevate - Webiplex Pro Cycling)


WOMEN

Greece National Championships - ITT (NC)

Winner: Varvara Fasoi (Eneicat - RBH Global)


MEN

Greece National Championships - ITT (NC)

Winner: Polychronis Tzortzakis


WOMEN

Greece National Championships - RR (NC)

Winner: Athina Chatzistyli


MEN

Greece National Championships - RR (NC)

Winner: Periklis Ilias


WOMEN

Kosovo National Championships - ITT (NC)

Winner: Amme Sophie


MEN

Kosovo National Championships - ITT (NC)

Winner: Albion Ymeri


MEN

Kosovo National Championships - RR (NC)

Winner: Albion Ymeri


MEN

Latvia National Championships - RR (NC)

Winner: Viesturs Lukševics (Amore & Vita - Prodir)


WOMEN

Grand Prix Cappadocia (1.2)

Winner: Valeriya Kononenko (Ciclotel)


MEN

Grand Prix Cappadocia (1.2)

Winner: Mykhaylo Kononenko


WOMEN

Grand Prix Develi (1.2)

Winner: Laura Milena Toconas


MEN

Grand Prix Develi (1.2)

Winner: Anatoliy Budyak (Wibatech Merx 7R)


WOMEN

Grand Prix Mount Erciyes 2200mt (1.2)

Winner: Mariia Novolodskaia (Cogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team)


MEN

Grand Prix Mount Erciyes 2200mt (1.2)

Winner: Ivan Smirnov


WOMEN

Grand Prix World's Best High Altitude (1.2)

Winner: Mariia Novolodskaia (Cogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team)


MEN

Grand Prix World's Best High Altitude(1.2)

Winner: Anatoliy Budyak (Wibatech Merx 7R)


MEN

Lillehammer GP (1.2)

Winner: Andreas Leknessund (Uno-X Pro Cycling Team)


MEN

Hafjell TT (1.2)

Winner: Andreas Leknessund (Uno-X Pro Cycling Team)



Follow me
  • Twitter - Black Circle
This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now