WEEK #35 - CYCLING SHORTS




News

BORA - hansgrohe left the Bretagne Classic race because of a rider testing positive for Covid-19. The same rider later tested negative, throwing into doubt the effectiveness of the controls and the draconian rules set out by ASO about teams having to leave the race after two positives.


Team INEOS and Team Jumbo-Visma declined to take part in the World Tour's Bretagne Classic, thus they were fined by the UCI €50,000 each. Given the risks of getting infected so close to the Tour, the two teams were happy to oblige with the fine.


Team INEOS will be known from now on as INEOS Grenadiers.


ASO have announced they will organise a women's stage race from 2022. No more details are available as yet.


Double whammy for Liz Armistead in Plouay and at La Course in Nice, while the Tour de France started in treacherous conditions, causing numerous crashes and a go-slow of the peloton in the final stages of the first day.


Results


WOMEN

GP de Plouay (1.WWT)

Winner: Elizabeth Deignan (Trek-Segafredo)


WOMEN

La Course by Le Tour de France (1.WWT)

Winner: Elizabeth Deignan (Trek-Segafredo)


MEN

Bretagne Classic - Ouest France (1.UWT)

Winner: Michael Matthews (Team Sunweb)


MEN

Tour de France (2.UWT)

stage 1: Alexander Kristoff (UAE-Team Emirates)

stage 2: Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck - Quick Step)


MEN

Brussels Cycling Classic (1.Pro)

Winner: Tim Merlier (Alpecin-Fenix)


MEN

Tour Poitou-Carentes en Nouvelle Aquitaine (2.1)

stage 1: Arnaud Démare (Groupama - FDJ)

stage 2: Arnaud Démare (Groupama - FDJ)

stage 3a: Sander Armée (B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM)

stage 3b: Josef Černy (CCC Team)

stage 4: Arnaud Démare (Groupama - FDJ)

GC: Arnaud Démare (Groupama - FDJ)

Points: Arnaud Démare (Groupama - FDJ)

Youth: Thibault Guernalec (Team Arkéa Samsic)

KOM: Harm Vanhoucke (Lotto Soudal)

Team: CCC Team


WOMEN

European Championships ITT (NC)

Winner: Anna Van der Breggen (The Netherlands)


MEN

European Championships ITT (NC)

Winner: Stefan Küng (Switzerland)


WOMEN/MEN

European Championships Mixed Relay TTT (NC)

Winner: Germany


WOMEN

European Championships RR (NC)

Winner: Annemiek Van Vleuten (Team)


MEN

European Championships RR (NC)

Winner: Giacomo Nizzolo (Italy)


MEN

Tour de Hongrie (2.1)

stage 1: Jon Aberasturi (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA)

stage 2: Jakub Mareczko (CCC Team)


MEN

Memorial Marco Pantani (1.1)

Winner: Fabio Felline (Astana Pro Team)


MEN

Druivenkoers - Overijse (1.1)

Winner: Florian Sénéchal (Deceuninck - Quick Step)


MEN

Trofeo Matteotti (1.1)

Winner: Valerio Conti (UAE-Team Emirates)


MEN

Gipuzkoa Klasika (1.1)

Winner: Juan Ayuso






Follow me
  • Twitter - Black Circle
This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now