2020 WEEK #14- CYCLING SHORTS




News

The latest major World Tour race to take the axe from the coronavirus outbreak is the Tour de Suisse, as all UCI races have been cancelled until June. The Tour de rance is now the first race on the calendar at that level, although a decision is due soon.


The impact of the 2020's non-season is taking a toll on riders and teams. CCC Team are fearing they will lose sponsors and are in conversation with riders about possible wage cuts. The biggest impact, however, is feared for the women's teams, with rumours of teams' closures or drastic reductions in the number of riders.


Results


All the cancellations due to the ongoing coronavirus outbreak so far are (in order of UCI importance and chronological:


WOMEN

  • Strade Bianche (1.WWT)

  • Bevrijdingsronde van Drenthe (1.WWT)

  • AG Driedaagse Brugge-De Panne (1.WWT)

  • Gent-Wevelgem in Flanders Fields (1.WWT)

  • Ronde van Vlaanderen - Tour des Flandres (1.WWT)

  • Amstel Gold Race Ladies Edition (1.WWT)

  • La Flèche Wallonne (1.UWT)

  • Liège-Bastogne-Liège (1.UWT)

  • Tour of Chongming Island (2.WWT)

  • The Women's Tour (2.WWT)

  • Danilith Nokere Koerse (1.Pro)

  • Festival Elsy Jacobs (2.Pro)

  • Omloop van de Westhoek - Memorial Stive Vermaut (1.1)

  • Dwars door Vlaanderen - A travers la Flandre (1.1)

  • Healthy Ageing Tour (2.1)

  • Brabantse Pijl (1.1)

  • EPZ Omloop van Borsele (1.1)

  • ASDA Tour de Yorkshire Women's Race (2.1)

  • La Classique Morbihan (1.1)

  • Dwars door de Westhoek (1.1)

  • Drentse Acht van Westerveld (1.2)

  • Joe Martin Stage Race (2.2)

  • Ronde de Mouscron (1.2)

  • Gracia (2.2)

  • Tour of Zhoushan Island (2.2)


MEN

  • Strade Bianche (1.UWT)

  • Tirreno-Adriatico (2.UWT)

  • Milano-Sanremo (1.UWT)

  • Volta Ciclista a Catalunya (2.UWT)

  • AG Driedaagse Brugge-De Panne (1.UWT)

  • E3 BinckBank Classic (1.UWT)

  • Gent-Wevelgem in Flanders Fields (1.UWT)

  • Dwars door Vlaanderen (1.UWT)

  • Ronde van Vlaanderen - Tour des Flandres (1.UWT)

  • Itzulia Basque Country (2.UWT)

  • Paris-Roubaix (1.UWT)

  • Amstel Gold Race (1.UWT)

  • La Flèche Wallonne (1.UWT)

  • Liège-Bastogne-Liège (1.UWT)

  • Tour de Romandie (2.UWT)

  • Eschborn Frankfurt (1.UWT)

  • Giro d'Italia (2.UWT)

  • Critérium du Dauphiné (2.UWT)

  • Tour de Suisse (2.UWT)

  • Tour of Hainan (2.Pro)

  • GP Industria & Artigianato (1.Pro)

  • Danilith Nokere Koerse (1.Pro)

  • GP de Denain - Porte du Hinaut (1.Pro)

  • Bredene Koksijde Classic (1.Pro)

  • Gran Premio Miguel Indurain (1.Pro)

  • Scheldeprijs (1.Pro)

  • Presidential Cycling Tour of Turkey (2.Pro)

  • De Brabantse Pijl - La Flèche Brabançonne (1.Pro)

  • Tro Bro Léon (1.Pro)

  • Tour of the Alps (2.Pro)

  • Tour de Yorkshire (2.Pro)

  • 4 Jours de Dunkerque / GP des Hauts de France (2.Pro)

  • Grand Prix de Plumelec Morbihan (1.Pro)

  • ZLM Tour (2.Pro)

  • Boucles de la Mayenne (2.Pro)

  • Tour of Slovenia (2.Pro)

  • Bevrijdingsronde van Drenthe (1.1)

  • Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali (2.1)

  • Classic Loire Atlantique (1.1)

  • Cholet - Pays de la Loire (1.1)

  • Giro di Sicilia (2.1)

  • Route Adélie de Vitré (1.1)

  • Volta Limburg Classic (1.1)

  • La Roue Tourangelle Centre Val de Loire - Trophée Harmonie Mutuelle (1.1)

  • Circuit Cycliste Sarthe - Pays de la Loire (2.1)

  • Paris-Camembert (1.1)

  • Tour du Finistère (1.1)

  • Belgrade Banjaluka (2.1)

  • Vuelta a Castilla y Leon (2.1)

  • Giro dell'Appennino (1.1)

  • Vuelta Asturias Julio Alvarez Mende (2.1)

  • Venendaal-Venendaal Classic (1.1)

  • Tour de Hongrie (2.1)

  • Istarsko Proljeće - Istrian Spring Trophy (2.2)

  • Classica da Arrabida - Cyclin'Portugal (1.2)

  • Paris-Troyes (1.2)

  • Popolarissima (1.2)

  • Olympia's Tour (2.2)

  • Volta ao Alentejo (2.2)

  • Vuelta Ciclista a Chiloe (2.2)

  • GP Slovenian Istria (1.2)

  • Grand Prix Mediterranean (1.2)

  • Grand Prix Justiniano Hotels (1.2)

  • Tour de Normandie (2.2)

  • GP Adria Mobil (1.2)

  • Tour of Mevlana (1.2)

  • Joe Martin Stage Race (2.2)

  • Vuelta Ciclista del Uruguay (2.2)

  • Grand-Prix L'Échappée (1.2)

  • Circuit des Ardennes International (2.2)

  • Tour de Loir et Cher (2.2)

  • Arno Wallaard Memorial (1.2)

  • Visegrad 4 Kerekparverseny (1.2)

  • Authentic Tour of Macedonia (2.2)

  • Le Tour de Bretagne Cycliste (2.2)

  • PWZ Zuidenveld Tour (1.2)

  • Visegrad 4 Bicycle Race GP Poland (1.2)

  • Paris Mantes Cycliste (1.2)

  • Rutland - Melton CiCLE Classic (2.2)

  • Visegrad 4 Bicycle Race GP Czech Republic (1.2)

  • Tour of the Gila (2.2)

  • Memoriał Andrzeja Trochanowskiego (1.2)

  • Five Rings of Moscow (2.2)

  • GP Himmerland Rundt (1.2)

  • Le Tour de Filipinas (2.2)

  • Ronde van Overijssel (1.2)

  • Circuito del Porto - Trofeo Arvedi (1.2)

  • Grand Prix de la Somme (1.2)

  • Memorial Romana Siemińskiego (1.2)

  • Rent Liv Løbet Skive (1.2)

  • CCC Tour - Grody Piastowskie (2.2)

  • Fyn Rundt (1.2)

  • Tour du Jura Cycliste (2.2)

  • GP Herning (1.2)

  • Sundvolden GP (1.2)

  • Flèche Ardennaise (1.2)

  • Ringerike GP (1.2)

  • Tour d'Eure et Loir (2.2)

  • Albertina Baltyk - Karkonosze Tour (2.2)

  • Flèche du Sud (2.2)

  • A Travers les Hauts de France (2.2)

  • Tour of Japan (2.2)

  • Sri Lanka T Cup (2.2)

  • Ronde de l'Oise (2.2)

  • Memorial Philippe Van Coningsloo (1.2)


Follow me
  • Twitter - Black Circle
This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now