2010-19: THE WINNERS OF THE PAST DECADE (WOMEN)

These are the winners of some of the most important races in the calendar of the past decade, the 2010s. It has been the decade of Boels-Dolmans, Orica/Mitchelton-Scott, Rabobank (CCC-Liv) as best teams and riders like Marianne Vos, Anna Van der Breggen, Megan Guarnier, Lizzie Deignan/Armitstead, and the evergreen and better than ever Anniemek Van Vleuten. We also said goodbye to Emma Pooley, Judith Arndt, and time trialist specialist Kristin Armstrong. The 2010s have produced fans' favourites like Katarzyna Niewiadoma, Chantal Blaak, Coryn Rivera, Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig and the incredibly versatile Pauline Ferrand-Prevot. And in the last couple of years, we've seen young riders with the potential to be the next decade's heroines: Dygert Owen, Lorena Wiebes and Paternoster among the many, only time will tell.


Credit: Luc Claessen

OLYMPICS ROAD RACE


2012 M. Vos, The Netherlands

2016 A. Van der Breggen, The Netherlands


OLYMPICS TIME TRIAL


2012 K. Armstrong, Unites States of America

2016 K. Armstrong, Unites States of America


UCI WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS - ROAD RACE


2010 Geelong, AUS - G. Bronzini, Italy

2011 Copenhagen, DEN - G. Bronzini, Italy

2012 Valkenburg, NED - M. Vos, The Netherlands

2013 Florence, ITA - M. Vos, The Netherlands

2014 Ponferrada, ESP - P. Ferrand-Prévot, France

2015 Richmond, USA - L. Armitstead, Great Britain

2016 Doha, QAT - A. Dideriksen, Denmark

2017 Bergen, NOR - C. Blaak, The Netherlands

2018 Innsbruck, AUT - A. Van der Breggen, The Netherlands

2019 Yorkshire, GBR - A. Van der Breggen, The Netherlands


Best team: The Netherlands (x5)

Best rider: A. Van der Breggen & M. Vos & G. Bronzini (x2)



UCI WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS - TIME TRIAL


2010 Geelong, AUS - E. Pooley, Great Britain

2011 Copanhagen, DEN - J. Arndt, Germany

2012 Valkenburg, NED - J. Arndt, Germany

2013 Florence, ITA - E. Van Dijk, The Netherlands

2014 Ponferrada, ESP - L. Brennauer, Germany

2015 Richmond, USA - L. Villumsen, New Zealand

2016 Doha, QAT - A. Neben, United States of America

2017 Bergen, NOR - A. Van Vleuten, The Netherlands

2018 Innsbruck, AUT - A. Van Vleuten, The Netherlands

2019 Yorkshire, GBR - C. Dygert Owen, United States of America


Best team: The Netherlands (x3)

Best rider: A. Van Vleuten & J. Arndt (x2)



STRADE BIANCHE


2010 -

2011 -

2012 -

2013 -

2014 -

2015 M. Guarnier (USA), Boels-Dolmans

2016 L. Armitstead (GBR), Boels-Dolmans

2017 E. Longo Borghini (ITA), Wiggle High 5

2018 A. Van der Breggen (NED), Boels-Dolmans

2019 A. Van Vleuten (NED), Mitchelton-BikeExchange


Best team: Boels-Dolmans (x3)

Best rider: 5 different winners



GENT-WEVELGEM


2010 -

2011 -

2012 L. Armitstead (GBR), AA Drink-leontien.nl

2013 K. Wild (NED), Argos-Shimano

2014 L. Hall (USA), Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies

2015 F. Mackaij (NED), Team Liv-Plantur

2016 C. Blaak (NED), Boels-Dolmans

2017 L. Lepistö (FIN), Cervélo-Bigla

2018 M. Bastianelli (ITA), Alé-Cipollini

2019 K. Wild (NED), WNT-Rotor


Best team: 8 different winners

Best rider: K. Wild (x2)



RONDE VAN VLAANDEREN


2010 G. Verbeke (BEL), Lotto Ladies Team

2011 A. Van Vleuten (NED), Nederland Bloeit

2012 J. Arndt (GER), GreenEDGE-AIS

2013 M. Vos (NED), Rabobank

2014 E. Van Dijk (NED), Boels-Dolmans

2015 E. Longo Borghini (ITA), Wiggle-Honda

2016 L. Armitstead (GBR), Boels-Dolmans

2017 C. Rivera (USA), Team Sunweb

2018 A. Van der Breggen (NED), Boels-Dolmans

2019 M. Bastianelli (ITA), Team Virtu


Best team: Boels-Dolmans (x3)

Best rider: 10 different winners



AMSTEL GOLD


2010 -

2011 -

2012 -

2013 -

2014 -

2015 -

2016 -

2017 A. Van der Breggen (NED), Boels-Dolmans

2018 C. Blaak (NED), Boels-Dolmans

2019 K. Niewiadoma (POL), Canyon-SRAM


Best team: Boels-Dolmans (x2)

Best rider: 3 different winners



LA FLÈCHE WALLONNE


2010 E. Pooley (GBR), Cervélo TestTeam

2011 M. Vos (NED), Nederland-Bloeit

2012 E. Stevens (USA), Team Specialized-lululemon

2013 M. Vos (NED), Rabobank-Liv Giant

2014 P. Ferrand-Prévot, (FRA), Rabo-Liv

2015 A. Van der Breggen (NED), Rabo-Liv

2016 A. Van der Breggen (NED), Rabo-Liv

2017 A. Van der Breggen (NED), Boels-Dolmans

2018 A. Van der Breggen (NED), Boels-Dolmans

2019 A. Van der Breggen (NED), Boels-Dolmans


Best team: Rabo-Liv/Rabobank/Giant/Nederland-Bloeit (x5)

Best rider: A.Van der Breggen (x5)



LIÈGE-BASTOGNE-LIÈGE


2010 -

2011 -

2012 -

2013 -

2014 -

2015 -

2016 -

2017 A. Van der Breggen (NED), Boels-Dolmans

2018 A. Van der Breggen (NED), Boels-Dolmans

2019 A. Van Vleuten (NED), Mitchelton-Scott


Best team: Boels-Dolmans (x2)

Best rider: A. Van der Breggen (x2)



TOUR OF CALIFORNIA


2010 -

2011 -

2012 -

2013 -

2014 -

2015 T. Worrack (GER), Velocio-SRAM

2016 M. Guarnier (USA), Boels-Dolmans

2017 A. Van der Breggen (NED), Boels-Dolmans

2018 K. Hall (USA), UnitedHealthcare

2019 A. Van der Breggen (NED), Boels-Dolmans


Best team: Boels-Dolmans (x3)

Best rider: A. Van der Breggen (x2)



GIRO ROSA


2010 M. Abbott (USA), Peanut Butter & Co.-TWENTY12

2011 M. Vos (NED), Nederland-Bloeit

2012 M. Vos (NED), Rabobank

2013 M. Abbott (USA), Exergy TWENTY16

2014 M. Vos (NED), Rabo-Liv

2015 A. Van der Breggen (NED), Rabo-Liv

2016 M. Guarnier (USA), Boels-Dolmans

2017 A. Van der Breggen (NED), Boels-Dolmans

2018 A. Van Vleuten (NED), Mitchelton-Scott

2019 A. Van Vleuten (NED), Mitchelton-Scott


Best team: Rabo-Liv/Rabobank/Nederland-Bloeit (x4)

Best rider: M. Vos (x3)



LA COURSE


2010 -

2011 -

2012 -

2013 -

2014 M. Vos (NED), Rabo-Liv

2015 A. Van der Breggen (NED), Rabo-Liv

2016 C. Hosking (USA), Wiggle High5

2017 A. Van Vleuten (NED), Orica-Scott

2018 A. Van Vleuten (NED), Mitchelton-Scott

2019 M. Vos (NED), CCC-Liv


Best team: CCC-Liv/Rabo (x3)

Best rider: M. Vos & A. Van Vleuten (x2)



WOMEN'S TOUR


2010 -

2011 -

2012 -

2013 -

2014 M. Vos (NED), Rabo-Liv

2015 L. Brennauer (GER), Velocio-SRAM

2016 L. Armitstead (GBR), Boels-Dolmans

2017 K. Niewiadoma (POL), WM3

2018 C. Rivera (USA), Team Sunweb

2019 L. Deignan (GBR), Trek-Segafredo


Best team: 6 different winners

Best rider: L. Deignan/Armitstead (x2)



TROFEO BINDA


2010 M. Vos (NED), Nederland-Bloeit

2011 E. Pooley (GBR), Garmin-Cervélo

2012 M. Vos (NED), Rabobank

2013 E. Longo Borghini (ITA), HItec Products

2014 E. Johansson (SWE), Orica-AIS

2015 L. Armitstead (GBR), Boels-Dolmans

2016 L. Armitstead (GBR), Boels-Dolmans

2017 C. Rivera (USA), Team Sunweb

2018 K. Niewiadoma (POL), Canyon-SRAM

2019 M. Vos (NED), CCC-Liv


Best team: CCC-Liv/Rabobank/Nederland-Bloeit (x3)

Best rider: M. Vos (x3)



EMAKUMEEN EUSKAL BIRA


2010 C. Häusler (GER), Garmin-Cervélo

2011 M. Vos (NED), Nederland-Bloeit

2012 J. Arndt (GER), GreenEDGE-AIS

2013 E. Johansson (SWE), Orica-AIS

2014 P. Ferrand-Prévot, (FRA), Rabo-Liv

2015 K. Niewiadoma (POL), Rabo-Liv

2016 E. Johansson (SWE), Wiggle-High5

2017 A. Moolman (RSA), Cervélo-Bigla

2018 A. Spratt (AUS), Mitchelton-Scott

2019 E. Longo Borghini (ITA), Trek-Segafredo


Best team: Rabo-Liv/Nederland-Bloeit (x3)

Best rider: E. Johansson (x2)



BOELS LADIES TOUR


2010 M. Vos (NED), Nederland-Bloeit

2011 M. Vos (NED), Nederland-Bloeit

2012 M. Vos (NED), Rabobank

2013 E. Van Dijk (NED), Team Specialized-lululemon

2014 E. Stevens (USA), Team Specialized-lululemon

2015 L. Brennauer (GER), Velocio-SRAM

2016 C. Blaak (NED), Boels-Dolmans

2017 A. Van Vleuten (NED), Orica-Scott

2018 A. Van Vleuten (NED), Mitchelton-Scott

2019 C. Majerus (LUX), Boels-Dolmans


Best team: Rabobank/Nederland-Bloeit (x3)

Best rider: M. Vos (x3)



GP DE PLOUAY


2010 E. Pooley (GBR), Cervélo TestTeam

2011 A. Van Vleuten (NED), Nederland-Bloeit

2012 M. Vos (NED), Rabobank

2013 M. Vos (NED), Rabobank-Liv Giant

2014 L. Brand (NED), Rabo-Liv

2015 L. Armitstead (GBR), Boels-Dolmans

2016 E. Bujak (POL), BTC City Ljubljana

2017 L. Deignan (GBR), Boels-Dolmans

2018 A. Pieters (NED), Boels-Dolmans

2019 A. Van der Breggen (NED), Boels-Dolmans


Best team: Boels-Dolmans & Rabo-Liv/Rabobank/Nederland-Bloeit (x4)

Best rider: L. Deignan/Armitstead & M. Vos (x2)



OPEN DE SUÈDE VARGARDA


2010 K. Wild (NED), Cervélo TestTeam

2011 A. Van Vleuten (NED), Nederland-Bloeit

2012 I. Slappendel (NED), Rabobank

2013 M. Vos (NED), Rabobank-Liv Giant

2014 C. Blaak (NED), Team Specialized-lululemon

2015 J. D’Hoore (BEL), Wiggle-Honda

2016 E. Fahlin (SWE), Alé-Cipollini

2017 L. Lepistö (FIN), Cervélo-Bigla

2018 M. Vos (NED), WaowDeals

2019 M. Bastianelli (ITA), Team Virtu


Best team: WaowDeals/Rabobank-Liv Giant/Nederland-Bloeit (x4)

Best rider: M. Vos (x2)



RONDE VAN DRENTHE


2010 L. Gunnewijk (NED), Nederland-Bloeit

2011 M. Vos (NED), Nederland-Bloeit

2012 M. Vos (NED), Rabobank

2013 M. Vos (NED), Rabobank-Liv Giant

2014 L. Armitstead (GBR), Boels-Dolmans

2015 J. D’Hoore (BEL), Wiggle-Honda

2016 C. Blaak (NED), Boels-Dolmans

2017 A. Dideriksen (DEN), Boels-Dolmans

2018 A. Pieters (NED), Boels-Dolmans

2019 M. Bastianelli (ITA), Team Virtu


Best team: Rabobank-Liv Giant/Nederland-Bloeit & Boels-Dolmans (x4)

Best rider: M. Vos (x3)



LADIES TOUR OF NORWAY


2010 -

2011 -

2012 -

2013 -

2014 A. Van der Breggen (NED), Rabo-Liv

2015 M. Guarnier (USA), Boels-Dolmans

2016 L. Brand (NED), Rabo-Liv

2017 M. Vos (NED), WM3

2018 M. Vos (NED), WaowDeals

2019 M. Vos (NED), CCC-Liv


Best team: CCC-Liv/WaowDeals/WM3/Rabo-Liv (x5)

Best rider: M. Vos (x3)



MADRID CHALLENGE


2010 -

2011 -

2012 -

2013 -

2014 -

2015 S. Olds (USA), Bigla

2016 J. D'Hoore (BEL), Wiggle-High5

2017 J. D'Hoore (BEL), Wiggle-High5

2018 E. Van Dijk (GER), WNT-Rotor


Best team: Wiggle-High5 (x2)

Best rider: J. D'Hoore (x2)



RIDE LONDON


2010 -

2011 -

2012 -

2013 -

2014 -

2015 -

2016 K. Wild (NED), Hitec-Products

2017 C. Rivera (USA), Team Sunweb

2018 K. Wild (NED), Wiggle-High5

2019 L. Wiebes (NED), Parkhotel Valkenburg


Best team: 4 different winners

Best rider: K. Wild (x2)



TOUR OF GUANGXI


2010 -

2011 -

2012 -

2013 -

2014 -

2015 -

2016 -

2017 M.V. Sperotto (ITA), Bepink-Cogeas

2018 A. Sierra (CUB), Astana

2019 C. Hosking (AUS), Alé-Cipollini


Best team: 3 different winners

Best rider: 3 different winners



THREE DAYS OF DE PANNE


2010 -

2011 -

2012 -

2013 -

2014 -

2015 -

2016 -

2017 -

2018 J. D'Hoore (BEL), Mitchelton-Scott

2019 K. Wild (NED), WNT-Rotor


Best team: 2 different winners

Best rider: 2 different winners

Follow me
This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now